GetSpaPOS

GetSpaPOS vs Square Appointments: which fits a nail salon?

Square is a strong all-round appointment and payments tool. GetSpaPOS is built around the nail salon floor. Here is the honest difference.

Prices are public US list prices checked 2026-10-17 (Square Appointments pricing). Your quote may differ; check the vendor's site.

GetSpaPOS

$39Starter
$79Salon
$159Group

Square Appointments

$0Free
$49Plus
$149Premium

The short answer

Choose Square Appointments if you want Square's own payments and hardware ecosystem and mostly booked clients. Choose GetSpaPOS if walk-in turns, multi-technician tickets, tip splitting and screens in Vietnamese, Korean or Spanish matter more, and you want a flat price per location in the US, UAE or Pakistan.

Where Square Appointments is strong

  • Integrated Square payments and hardware
  • A free tier for solo providers
  • Large app ecosystem

Where GetSpaPOS is stronger for salons

  • Walk-in turn list with half turns
  • Tip split between technicians on one ticket
  • Six interface languages including Vietnamese, Korean, Arabic and Urdu
  • Works with your choice of payment processor
  • Sold with local pricing in the US, UAE and Pakistan

GetSpaPOS vs Square Appointments, side by side

GetSpaPOS compared with Square Appointments
FeatureGetSpaPOSSquare Appointments
List price per location$39 / $79 / $159$0 / $49 / $149
Walk-in turn listYesCheck with vendor
Tip split between techniciansYesCheck with vendor
Commission per technicianYesOn higher tiers (check with vendor)
Vietnamese / Korean interfaceYesCheck with vendor
Payment processorYour own processorSquare payments
ContractNoneNone on standard plans

"Check with vendor" means we could not confirm it from public information on 2026-10-17. Competitor features change; confirm on their site.

Which one should you pick?

Pick Square Appointments if

You already run Square at another business, take mostly booked appointments, and want payments and software from one company.

Pick GetSpaPOS if

Your salon lives on walk-ins and turns, two techs often share a client, your team reads Vietnamese or Korean first, or you are in the UAE or Pakistan.

GetSpaPOS or Square Appointments? Questions.

  1. Salon ownerIs GetSpaPOS cheaper than Square Appointments?
    GetSpaPOS

    At list prices checked 2026-10-17, Square Appointments Plus is $49 and Premium $149 per location per month; GetSpaPOS Salon is $79 with unlimited staff. Processing fees differ by provider either way.

  2. Salon ownerCan I keep my Square card reader?
    GetSpaPOS

    Square readers work with Square's own software. With GetSpaPOS you use a reader from the processor you choose. Ask on your demo.

  3. Salon ownerDoes Square do walk-in turns?
    GetSpaPOS

    Check with Square for their current features. GetSpaPOS has a turn list built for nail salons on every plan.

  4. Salon ownerCan I move my clients from Square?
    GetSpaPOS

    Yes. Export your client list as a CSV and we import it for free.

Test it against what you use today.

Run the free trial next to your current system for a week, with your own menu.

14-day free trial. No card needed. Cancel any time.

Display & language

Language
Country
Theme
Colour
Accessibility
Text size
100%